Description
Price:
0.00
Items:
0
Description
Description
Logo
0208 561 4501

Privacy Policy

Our Website shop4lamps.co.uk is the e-commerce website domain of Multi-lite UK Limited, part of the Multi-lite Group. All sales transactions and Terms and Conditions are handled by Multi-lite UK Limited. Registered company details 
Multi-lite UK Limited is registered in Great Britain and Wales Co. Number.6062151 
Address: 15 Airlinks, Spitfire Way, Heston, Middlesex TW5 9NR 
Telephone: 0208 561 4501 Fax: 0208 561 8041 Email: sales@multi-lite.co.uk 

Our E-commerce site Shop4Lamps.co.uk is owned and managed by Multi-lite UK Limited. All trading and terms are handled by Multi-lite UK Limited.

New General Data Protection Regulations(from 25 May 2018)

Multi-lite UK Limited have reviewed and amended our policies and processes to ensure that the new Rules on GDPR are adhered to.

As a responsible business, Multi-lite hold company general information on our customers and suppliers including:-

>Business names, addresses, contact numbers,email addresses and contact names.

>Banking details, purchase orders/sales orders,invoice details relating to our business.

Where we have supplied goods or services as a Customer, or purchased goods and services from your company as a Supplier; we Process this Data because we have a contract between us to do so, we also have legal obligations to maintain financial information

The business Data held will be checked on an annual basis to ensure that this Data is correct. This business Data will be retained on our records for a period of 6 years.

Multi-lite does not share this Data with any other 3 party company outside of the normal business activities such as couriers,merchant service provider and credit score companies.

Multi-lite does not actively hold personal Data on individuals unless the individual trades as a Business. In this instance, Multi-lite would only hold the same Business Data as above including Name, address, contact numbers, email addresses.

Our IT infrastructure has been assessed to ensure that the Data is secure on our internal servers by way of adequate security. Multi-lite will adhere to the new GDPR on Data Breaches.

If Multi-lite holds any Personal Data on individuals our team will be contacting individuals to ask for your consent to continue to hold this Personal Data. We will inform them of the information we hold, the reason for holding this Data, how long we intend to hold this information and to ask for your consent to continue to hold this Personal Data and how they are affected by the new GDPR.

Your Rights relating to Personal Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights regarding your data.

•You have the right to ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you. 
•You have a right to have any data that is incorrect, corrected. 
•You have the right to object to the use of your data. 
•You have the right to have your data provided to you to take elsewhere in a suitable format. 
•You have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances. 
•You have the right to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information Commissioner.

If you wish toexercise any of these rights, please contact our data controller Martin Carnell, Multi-lite UK Limited, 15 Airlinks, Spitfire Way, Heston, Middlesex. TW5 9NR or via email to accounts@multi-lite.co.uk subject – GDPR Request.

Details for the Information Commissioner and making a complaint can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.org.uk

Privacy Policy when using our site shop4lamps 
- How safe are my transactions? 
Shop4lamps and Multi-lite UK Limited take the security of your details very seriously. We partner industry leading companies handling encryption methods to deter would-be hackers. You will see the encrypted symbol to identify which pages of our site are using secure encryption software. Our team will never ask for your card information via phone, email or SMS – if you receive a request for this information please report this to our team immediately on 0208 5614501. 
All payments are redirected to 3rd Party Payment Encrypted Portal to collect payment for your transaction unless a credit account has been authorised for use on our site. 

-What information do you collect about me and why? 
Shop4lamps and Multi-lite UK Limited (S4L) handle your order and supply your goods and Process the Data supplied as part of the sales contract together. S4L provide peace of mind for safe, quick and simple payment methods via a 3rd party payment portal using encryption security.   S4L are able to provide credit account terms, subject to status, and arranges other financial services products and is the data controller of information you provide when you request a credit account or other financial services products.   S4L will use the information you give us:

From time to time we may access publically available information relating to you on the internet (for example on social media websites) to assist in fraud prevention, for identity verification and for marketing.  

- Credit Applications for Trade Accounts 
We are happy to work with Trade Customers and would consider offering credit terms on the receipt of an application form request. If your business wishes to apply for a trade credit account with S4L, our team will search your record at a credit reference agency or agencies that will supply us with credit information as well as information from the electoral register.   S4L use credit-scoring methods to assess your application and to verify your identity.   Once a trade account is agreed, a formal letter of approval and the terms of the trade account will be supplied by S4L as confirmation. Until this point,all orders will be supplied with prepayment of goods in full prior to shipment. 
Periodically S4L will search your records with the credit reference agencies so they can manage your account and take further decisions about credit. These searches will not be available to other lenders for credit assessment purposes. S4L may pass your information to other Group Companies and third parties for debtor tracing and debt recovery purposes.  

Fraud Prevention 

We are committed to detecting and preventing fraud and we use a variety of fraud prevention tools. S4L may also use the information you have given, and if you are accessing our websites, for the purpose of detecting fraudulent activity, S4L may use and share information it receives relating to the device you have used to access our websites. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering.

-At any time, you have a legal right to be informed of any details and files held within our system relating to your business with Multi-lite and shop4lamps website.   Please contact our accounts team in writing at the address shown below, or via email on accounts@multi-lite.co.uk should you wish to request this information. 

How to contact us If you have any queries about how we use your information or on data protection generally please contact us at the Shop4Lamps with Multi-lite UK Limited, 15 Airlinks, Spitfire Way, Heston, Middlesex.  TW5 9NR 

Unsubscribe from marketing information 

From time to time we may contact you with details on special promotional offers or products that we think you would be interested in, via Email, Telephone, SMS or Post. If you do not want to receive these communications you can opt out in the following ways: 
1/ If you receive Email marketing from our company, you will have the opportunity to ‘unsubscribe’ at the foot of every promotional email. This will remove your details from future email marketing campaigns. You may ‘opt in’ toreceive marketing promotions and offers via our website shop4lamps, or by contacting our team on our contact details. 
2/ If you receive SMS marketing calls from our team, you can reply with the words STOP to the SMS message to stop further messages from being sent. 
3/ You can email our sales team directly on sales@multi-lite.co.uk with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject line. 

Please clearly state your company name,contact and email address or SMS number that has been sent marketing information. This will then be handled and a reply mail will be sent confirming that these details have been removed. Please note: Requests not received in the specific format indicated, are in danger of being misdirected. We reserve the right for our customer advisors to contact you regarding your account where necessary.
Sign up to our Newsletter:-
First Name:
Surname:
E-Mail:
$VALIDATION$
Loading Page... Please wait